Music Festival Schedule

Thunder Bay Folk Festival Schedule of performers.

Friday, Sept 22

BARN STAGE
5-7 PM:  The Joels
7-9 PM:  The Hackwells
9-11 PM:  The Donny Hartman Band
11 PM-?:  The Way Down Wanderers

PORCH STAGE
4-6 PM:  Open Mic
6-7 PM:  Kevin Ballmer
7-8 PM:  Russ Franzen
8-9 PM:  Chester’s Habit
9-10 PM:  The Blood Money Men
10 PM-?:  JE & The Legacy

Stage In The Woods/Drum Kiva
4-6 PM:  Open Jam
6-7 PM:  Jeff Claus
7-8 PM:  Jim Bartz
8-9 PM:  Open Mic
9 PM - ?  Open Drumming with Paul Conger

Gate opens at Noon on Friday

2017-tbfs-music-festival.png

Saturday, Sept 23

BARN STAGE
12-2 PM:  Delilah DeWylde
2-4 PM:  Chris Crown & The Get Down Band
4-5 PM:  Josh Kozlowski
5-7 PM:  Red Herring
7-9 PM:  Nina & The Buffalo Riders
9-11 PM:  Whistle Stop Revue
11 PM -?:  Stolen Horses

PORCH STAGE
10-12 AM:  Open Mic
12-1 PM:  Lee Kitzman
1-2 PM:   Whistle Stop Revue
2-3 PM:  Nina & The Buffalo Riders
3-4 PM:  The Bandura Gypsies
4-5 PM:  Stolen Horses
5-6 PM:  The Hackwells
6-7 PM:  Joe Brisson & Friends
7-8 PM:  Wayne Kendziorski
8-9 PM:  Dirty Sunshine Club
9-10 PM:  Red Herring
10 PM-?:  Bubba & The Roadmasters

Stage In The Woods/Drum Kiva
10-11 AM: Open Jam
11 AM-12: Jeff Claus
12-1 PM:   Open Mic
1-2 PM:    Downside and Away
2-3 PM:   Soulshine
3-4 PM:   Donna Klein
4-5 PM:   House Call
5-6 PM:   Wolf Creek Release
6-7 PM:   Road Kill Jack
7-8 PM:   Laura Frawley
8-9 PM:   Kevin Ballmer
9 PM-?    Open Drumming with Paul Conger

Sunday, Sept 24

PORCH STAGE
10-11 AM:  Open Mic
11-12 AM:  Wild Rose



WORKSHOPS

Saturday, Sept 23

10:00 AM
Nicky Cornelius   Driftwood Wind Chimes
Sunni Speaks      Tai Chi
Kevin Ballmer      Open Slide Guitar

11:00 AM
Rod Olson            Fossils
Julie Sherlock      Beginning Ukulele
Tina Honeckert    Do-Re-Me So You Want to Sing - Adults

12:00 NOON
Tracy Willis           T-shirt Painting For Kids

Chris Crown          History of the Blues
Dan David             Intro to Banjo

1:00 PM
Marie Moulds        Let’s Make a Drum For Kids
Tina Honeckert     Hawaiian Ukulele
Julie Sherlock       World Drumming

2:00 PM
Laura Frawley       Moose Songs For Kids
Kevin Ballmer        Open Slide Guitar
Ian McConnell       Shamisen and Guitar

3:00 PM
Rose Nowak          Soap Bombs
Julie Sherlock       Beginning Fiddle
Russ Franzen        Song Writing

4:00 PM
Tina Honeckert     I Sing-You Sing For Kids
Paul Conger          World Drumming
Al Gross                 Fun Song Sharing - bring your instrument

5:00 PM
Anneliese Mathia   Painting
Ian McConnell        Zen Flute
Rod Olson               Fossils

6:00 PM
Stacy Zybtowski-Whitgrave    Face painting For Kids

Sunday, Sept 24

10:00 AM
Rebecca Siegel       Yoga

We encourage all children to visit the canvas and paints near the playground to add their artistic touch during the weekend!  We hope to use this canvas as a backdrop next year.
There will also be rocks available for painting.  Help yourself!

For safety sake, please don’t leave your children unattended at the workshops.  We hope you enjoy attending the workshops as much as your children do!

Back to Top ↑